Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Enabling Read/Write access to Windows 7 folder (VB.net)

Posted on 2011-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

How do I enable any folder to allow reading and writing of text files using VB.net?
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Ambusy earned 1000 total points
ID: 36502084
in Explorer, click Properties, then click tab Security, then Modify, then check the checkboxes.

I hope you find the right words, I have it in Italian.

But as I said in the previous question, you'd better move your own stuff the the Application Data directory, that's not causing problems. If you solve them now, in a year from now, on your new pc, who remembers what was done so ong ago???????
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ambusy
ID: 36502140
To do it in you VB program, look at this: programmatically udpate user rights
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 1000 total points
ID: 36506237
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 36506493
thanks for the help
0