[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Select all or just one

Posted on 2011-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a table Table1 (Id, TText)
I have a parameter @Id.  If @Id is null I would like to return all rows, otherwise the row where Table.Id=@Id. How is best to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:johnkainn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Umar Topia
ID: 36501531
if @id is null
begin
    select * from table1
else
   select * from table1 where id = @id
end
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Pratima Pharande earned 1000 total points
ID: 36501533
Select * from tablename
where @id is Null OR Table.Id=@Id
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hspoulsen
ID: 36501541
You could check out sommarskog.se on Dynamic Search Conditions in T-SQL.
It takes about an hour to read, but it is worth it, IMHO.

Or you could just do something like this

if @ID is null begin
   select * from Table1
end
else begin
   select * from Table1 where table1.id=@ID
end

or
select * from Table1 where table1.id=@ID or @ID is null

But only if your table is small! Bigger tables will take too long.

Best regards,
Henrik
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Umar Topia
ID: 36501543
I meant
if @id is null
    select * from table1
else
   select * from table1 where id = @id

Open in new window

0