Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sending Copies for Incoming and Outgoing Emails to an External Gmail account

Posted on 2011-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello

I am wondering what is the best and easiest way to setup the 2003 SBS Exchange server to send a copy of all incoming email messages to an external Gmail account and the Same thing for all outgoing Emails from the same server to a external Gmail account.

Thank you

RG
0
Comment
Question by:gokuljj
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
marcustech earned 501 total points
ID: 36501748
Hi RG,

You can use Message Journalling as described here to send a copy of all mail through a specific mailbox store to a mailbox or contact - to get the email to a gmail account create a contact in active directory with an SMTP address matching the gmail account you're using, then set that up as the journalling address on the mailbox store of the first storage group. Instructions on creating the contact can be found here (you'll only need steps 1 though 8, the rest describes individual user mail forwarding).
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:djpazza
djpazza earned 501 total points
ID: 36501953
First you need to create an external contact in active directory with the gmail account you wish to use.

Then right click on the Mailbox Store in Exchange System Manager and select properties.  On the general tab put a tick in archive and then browse AD and select the contact you have created.

Once this is done all incoming and outgoing emails will be copied to the gmail address.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 498 total points
ID: 36507973
Is this for archiving purposes? Have you considered a 3rd party service. ExchangeDefender.com being one. For a couple of dollars per mailbox/month it will archive off site all incoming and outgoing e-mail for 1 year, longer for additional fees, give you excellent spam filtering, backup mail service if the server is down, Outlook Web Access to the archived e-mail and ability to send/reply if server is down, send encrypted e-mail, and send large attachments.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gokuljj
ID: 37412435
OK
0