Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

music library in php and mysql

Posted on 2011-09-08
8
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

for my orchestra, I'm looking for a way to digitalise our library. For the moment it's a simple list with the following columns: title, composer, arrangement, duration, category, number. A line could be for instance:
Summer festival - Hender, Morris - Collyns, Jos - 07:30 - B - 43
I don't think I'm gonna need several tables. I just need to search for instance by composer, or by category. What are my possibilities? I don't know if there exists some free (or even not-free) solutions. Probably it's not that much work to create in in PHP/MySQL yourself, but I'm not an expert. But if you guys/girls want to help me in this, I'll give it a try.

Jvuz
0
Comment
Question by:jvuz
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
akajohn earned 1000 total points
ID: 36501634
if you want to stick to a PHP mysql solution and I am assuming that you already have a web server with PHP & MySQL i suggest

http://www.hkvstore.com/phpmaker/

which is very easy to easy to use for beginners.

A>
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 36501648
Here list the music libraries,  click here
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 36502077
Buy this book and give yourself a few days to absorb everything.  It has everything you need to do exactly what you want, including great explanations of the technology and excellent examples that you can copy from the accompanying code library.
http://www.sitepoint.com/books/phpmysql4/

What you want is a single data base table with 6 columns, a search functionality for each of the columns and the basic table maintenance script to add, delete, and change information.  It's easy, and will not require more than a few hundred lines of code.  SitePoint tells you everything you need to know!

Best regards, ~Ray
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:EMB01
ID: 36502604
Something like this would be easier to program custom.  Just do something like this:

1. create upload page

This is the page where user(s) would upload music file(s)

Here's how to do step 1:  http://www.w3schools.com/php/php_file_upload.asp

2. create display page

This is the page where user(s) would view all (or some) music file(s) in a directory

Here's how to do step 2:  http://php.net/manual/en/function.readdir.php

Please let me know if you have any questions.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 36508256
The goal is not to upload music files, like I said in my begin post, for the moment it's a simple list with things like title, composer, etc, from out music sheets. the goal would be to give some users to add/edit/delete items, and allowing others to just consult the db. And if you don't have a username and password, you won't be able to have a look at the library.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 36509832
Now that you have added the part about a username and password, you have changed the scope of this question greatly.  Here is how to do that part of your application.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_2391-PHP-login-logout-and-easy-access-control.html

Buy the SitePoint book.  You have a lot of moving parts to this question and the SitePoint book gives good examples of how to implement almost all of your objectives.  But also, please read this article.  
http://norvig.com/21-days.html

You should not be in too much of a hurry nor should you feel bad if you find that this is a bigger and more complex task than you first envisioned.  If there is any economic value to the project you might want to consider hiring a professional developer.  There is nothing "hard" or otherwise unknown about the concept of the application, and the experienced programmer will get it done quickly.  However if you are new to programming, you should expect to write all of the code at least twice.  You WILL throw the first attempt away - that is almost axiomatic in computer programming.  And with the lessons learned, you will write the working version on your second or third attempt.  The advantage of hiring a professional developer is that your developer has seen this design pattern before, understands the springboards and pitfalls, and can skip all of the non-working dead-end things that the novice will inevitably try in the first or second attempt to build the application.

Best of luck with your project, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 36591240
OK, thanks a lot everyone for the help. When I need help I'll come back.

Jvuz
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:EMB01
ID: 36593325
:)  Dude, I gave you the complete answer!  Oh well, good luck.
0