?
Solved

cannot ping domain names

Posted on 2011-09-08
7
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,
I have a test domain for our trainees.
The DC is a win2003 server with DNS and DHCP
Problem is, the clients cannot ping each other just the DC

How to fix this ?
I want to create a restart script. But first I have to fix this DNS problem.
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CSIPComputing
ID: 36501666
Are you getting "No response" or are you getting "Unable to determine IP Address" errors?  Please define "Cannot Ping"

Can they ping by IP address and not by name, or not at all.

If not at all, are pings allowed through the client firewall?  Can you turn off the client firewall?  Does that allow you to ping?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 36501702
when I want to ping, I get this message:

pinging clientname [192.168.2.16]

request time out
request time out
request time out
request time out

So the IP is correct, when I check the DNS entries.
I have 9 clients, just one client is working with ping.

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:CSIPComputing
CSIPComputing earned 664 total points
ID: 36501752
Check the firewall settings, if the IP is correct for the client, then the firewall is stopping the ping.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Chev_PCN earned 668 total points
ID: 36501755
Are all the devices on the same LAN?
If not, is the routing correct?
Are the clients using DHCP?
Is DHCP issuing the clients the correct DNS server?
If manual IP addressing, is the DNS server entry correct?
Can you ping the other clients using the IP addresses?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 36502012
Hi ,

I found out it is the mc afee firewall and connection scanner.
I disabled it. Now all works.
But when I want to keep the mc afee firewall, how to enable services ?
We use this mc afee web portal for it.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:luconsta
luconsta earned 668 total points
ID: 36502052
Check with your McAfee manual and add an "exception" for the ICMP traffic into that firewall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 36502375
ok, I found the settings on the portal.
When I change the firewall settings to custom and allow my subnet, then it is working.
0