Solved

Tools to backup restore active directory like quest

Posted on 2011-09-08
9
462 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

i need a tool to backup and restore my AD like the quest tools. this tools must restore a user object with all informations.

the quest tools is very expensive. i have 10000 user !

thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:cawasaki
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
slemmesmi earned 250 total points
ID: 36501691
Dear cawasaki,

you may want to check out the "NetWrix Active Directory Change Reporter" which you should be able to get for less than a tenth of the Quest Recovery Manager for Active Directory.
Both of those, and some some of the free alternatives, are covered in the great article "2 Tools to Restore Active Directory Objects" by Eric B. Rux available on http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/active-directory/2-tools-to-restore-active-directory-objects-

Kind regards,
Soren
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 36501860
2008 R2 can restore deleted object (garbage collection) in AD DS and you can disable deletion of objects for free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cawasaki
ID: 36501874
Hi MrGraves,

2008 R2 can restore deleted user with all information and password?

thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 36501927
Not sure about passwords, but the user object has all atributes like before (including groupmembership^^).

More info:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2009/08/27/the-ad-recycle-bin-understanding-implementing-best-practices-and-troubleshooting.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sandeepratan
ID: 36501948
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 36501970
Because you are still running windows 2k server ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cawasaki
ID: 36502173
i am running Windows 2008 SP2 SERVER IN ALL MY DC.

its possible to add a 2008 R2 DC server ti my actual DC and use garbage collection?

thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Felix Leven
Felix Leven earned 250 total points
ID: 36502359
1.! All DC's in a domain need to be upgraded to Windows Server 2008 R2 to raise the domain functional levels to "Windows Server 2008 R2"

2. You will not be able to upgrade the forest to the 2008 R2 until the final domain is upgraded as well.

3. You can enable Active Directory Recycle B in only if the forest functional level of your environment is set to Windows Server 2008 R2.

0
 

Author Comment

by:cawasaki
ID: 36502507
ok thank you
0

Join & Write a Comment

My last post dealt with using group policy preferences to set file associations, a very handy usage for a GPP. Today I am going to share another cool GPP trick, this may be a specific scenario but I run into these situations frequently in my activit…
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now