Solved

VBA, .xltm as an add-in gives errors.

Posted on 2011-09-08
6
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My Excel 2007 .xltm Macro Enabled Code runs fine as long as it does not open from the following foloder:

C:\Users\User\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Excel\XLSTART

Open in new window


The error I get is this:
You can't run this program because some of its components are missing 

Open in new window


On the other hand if I attempt to Add my template as an Excel Add-In from the Excel Options it gives me this error:

C:\Users\User\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Excel\XLSTART\myaddin.xltm is not a valid add-in

Open in new window


Even when using a different folder, it gives me the same error:
C:\myaddin.xltm is not a valid add-in

Open in new window


Any ideas as to how Excel can display a working shortcut to my VBA as an add-in every time I start excel?

Thanks
 
0
Comment
Question by:New_Alex
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 36501660
Firtst Try to deactivate the Outlook Sync add-in and restart Outlook and test

Secondly, find and rename the extend.dat file to  say extend.old or whatever

Follow : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/235009
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 400 total points
ID: 36501703
Hello,

Save the xltm as an Excel Add-in with the xlam extension. Then install the add-in.

I don't think any xlsm can be used like an add-in. You need the xlam format for that.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:andrewssd3
andrewssd3 earned 100 total points
ID: 36501855
That's right - it works from the XLSTART location because Excel opens all files in that location automatically when it starts, so your template is being opened as a new document and your code is available.  But an add-in is a special sort of file and does not expose its worksheets in the GUI.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:New_Alex
ID: 36508334
I can not find the option to save as an Excel Add-in with the xlam extension,
even if I go to /Save As /Other Formats

Any ideas?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 36509218
It's very close to the end of the list. Scroll down, then down a bit more.


shot.png
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:New_Alex
ID: 36510975
Hi teylyn and others and thanks to all

The problem was that I had different than SheetX named worksheets in the file. After i deleted them the xlam option appeared.

Ok some points given
Thanks
0