[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Network problem on Windows XP. Can ping from this PC but not able to ping this PC from any other PCs onth network

Posted on 2011-09-08
6
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
There is a PC with Windows XP. I am able to ping any server and accesss any machine on domain.

But not happening viceversa. Hence Bulkinsertfolder is not being accessed. Operatin system error 53 the network path was not found.

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:anuboggaram
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 36501802
Have you tried to disable FW or just configure it for FILE sharing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuboggaram
ID: 36501914
Yes. Firewall if Off and Print & file sharing is enabled.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Nik earned 1000 total points
ID: 36501926
Hm, it's strange that you can't ping that PC from any other PC on the network.
Do you have any other thirdparty software installed that could block communication, like third party firewall, antivirus, antispyware apps?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nativevlan
ID: 36502999
Are you able to ping anything else from the computer that gives you the error? Also, are you attempting to ping the IP address or hostname?
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuboggaram
ID: 36508068
I fixed it. There was cisco VPN client installed on PC and VPN firewall was on. I disabled VPN firewall and its working fine now.

Thanks for your relavant answers.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 36508722
Yes, that's why I asked if you have any third party Firewall, antivirus or antispyware apps, because that is the cause of this problem in most cases.
0