[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Difference between Oracle 10g database and Oracle 10g Express

Posted on 2011-09-08
7
Medium Priority
?
720 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I am pretty confused between these Oracle 10g database and Oracle 10g Express.
Please can anyone provide me with a difference between the two their limitations
0
Comment
Question by:bonku_roy
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 36502035
Express:  No charge, only 4 GB user data, Limited to 1 GB RAM and one instance per computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bonku_roy
ID: 36502089
Please can you elaborate a little further.
Please could you also let me know whether exact difference between Oracle Express6.3.4 and Oracle 10g Express Edition.
There are many things that are depending on this piece of knowledge.

Thanks for the effort provided.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
ID: 36502127
Oracle XE can be embed in 3rd party products and redistibute freely. we cann't use the high end functionalites like RAC,High Avablity etc .

check this doc for more info on oracle xpress edition Licensing Information.
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E17781_01/license.112/e18068.pdf

check this doc for more info on oracle database server edition Licensing Information
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B19306_01/license.102/b14199/editions.htm
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 75 total points
ID: 36502195
oracle 10g XE (express edition) is obsolete now.  11g XE was released a few days ago.

Oracle Express6.3.4  - despite the name,  this product is completely unrelated to Oracle XE (10g or 11g).  It is an old product, a different database engine focused on OLAP processing.

The Oracle Express OLAP engine it has been replaced by Oracle OLAP

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/options/olap/index.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bonku_roy
ID: 36506572
Yes the solution is acceptable in all terms as per my  requirement.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 36507105
"the solution is acceptable in all term"

why the B? - that's a penalty grade meaning the answers were insufficient
0
 

Author Comment

by:bonku_roy
ID: 36519675
Apologies.
I did not mean to offend or hurt anyone.
Is there anything I can do revert it?
Please do let me know.
0