Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problem with webpart / publishing page.

Posted on 2011-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello. I have a custom Web-part, but this web-part does not work with publishing sites. What would be the best approach to allow this web-part to be used with publishing site. Is it possible to add a standard SharePoint page for this web-part? Is there an easy way to modify web-parts to work with publishing sites?
0
Comment
Question by:tolppa
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:chapmanjw
ID: 36514927
What specifically is happening when you try to use the web part on publishing sites?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tolppa
ID: 36540947
Sorry for delay. Basically I have an old 2.0 framework webpart. Webpart works, but image urls won't work with publishing.  This is an old 2.0 webpart; perhaps I have permission problem or the generated url does not like publishing sites. Unfortunately I don't have much time to play with this webpart.    
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
milindsaraswala earned 1000 total points
ID: 37473111
use privilege permission in your code for more info check this msdn article http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ie/bb466220(v=office.12).aspx 
0