[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to manuelly install GNOME or KDE on RHEL6

Posted on 2011-09-08
10
Medium Priority
?
2,944 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi, I am wondering if its possible to mannuelly install gnome or KDE on REDHAT? If yes which packages should I install.

P.S: I don't have internet installed on that server so YUM is not an option
0
Comment
Question by:cismoney
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 36502000
If you have all the Installation CD's or DVD's, then you can still use yum to install gnome or KDE. Make sure that the optical drive is included in the software sources (check the Link below, it should give you an idea):

http://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/centos-linux-install-packages-from-dvd-using-yum/

and then use

yum install gnome-desktop

or

yum install kde-desktop
0
 

Author Comment

by:cismoney
ID: 36502265
great but do you know the exact path for redhat 6 (i am newbie)?? your  example is for cent os.

 

for example

# vi /etc/yum.repos.d/CentOS-Media.repo
# yum --enablerepo=c5-media install pacakge-name

# yum --disablerepo=\* --enablerepo=c5-media install pacakge-name
# yum --disablerepo=\* --enablerepo=c5-media groupinstall 'Virtualization'
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36502289
As CentOS is a clone of Redhat, you can probably just replace the word CentOS with Redhat, and c5-media with RH6-media, but as I'm guessing since I don't use Redhat, you should be able to check this on the Redhat site. They should usually have have similar documentation on their site.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:boon86
boon86 earned 500 total points
ID: 36509246
check this for rhel 6 repo:

http://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/rhel6-beta-howto-use-yum-command-to-install-packages-without-rhn/

to install kde i guess is: yum install kde  or yum install gnome

you can search using: yum search gnome or yum search kde

hope that help
0
 

Author Comment

by:cismoney
ID: 36509382
I want to use yum to install kde with all the dependancies using the dvd.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:boon86
ID: 36509423
All you need to do is mount the  dvd to, for example, /home/me/disk and then create a file dvd.repo in /etc/yum.repos.d/ with the following lines:
[dvd]
name=Fedora DVD
baseurl=file:///home/me/disk
enabled=1
gpgcheck=0

Open in new window


yum localinstall package


hope that help
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 36509430
Here's another way to do it:

vi /etc/yum.repos.d/myrepo.repo

This would be the contents of the file myrepo.repo
 
[dvd]
mediaid=xxxxxxxxxx.xxxxxx
name=RHEL 6 DVD
baseurl=file:///media/RHEL6
enabled=1
gpgcheck=0



mediaid: This value can be found in the file .discinfo in the root of the DVD

If the Original DVD name of the Redhat DVD is used as the mountpoint, then you'll have to substitute every space with a %20.

For Example:

/media/RHEL_6.1 x86_64 Disc 1

would be:

baseurl=file:///media/RHEL_6.1%20x86_64%20Disc%201
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mohansahu earned 500 total points
ID: 36509959
Hi,

 this is the way u can go to install gnome or KDE desktop

mkdir /media/dvd

mount /dev/dvd /media/dvd

yum localinstall /media/dvd/Server/createrepo...rpm

mkdir /myrepo/

cd /myrepo

cat /media/dvd/*/repodata/*.xml >> mycomps.xml
vi mycomps.xml
   #remove all <comps> </comps>
   #except the top <comps> and
   #the bottom </comps>

cp -av /media/dvd .

createrepo -g mycomps .

vi /etc/yum.repos.d/rhel60-dvd.repo
[myrhel6]
name=Red Hat Enterprise Linux x86_64
baseurl=file:///myrepo
enabled=1
gpgcheck=0
gpgkey=file:///etc/pki/rpm-gpg/RPM-GPG-KEY-redhat-release

MS
0