Solved

Error gets while defrag database on Exchange 2010 server

Posted on 2011-09-08
8
1,863 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We want to run the defragmentation on one of Exchange 2010 database. Integrity check done successfully but when we run defrag command we get the error. Following are the error details. The database on which we are doing defragmentation is dismounted and no more mailboxes exist in this database. We are saving tempdefrag.edb on other network server as we do not want it to be saved on any Exchange server drive. Other network server is accessible from Exchange server. Would you please assist us why we are getting this error.
[PS] C:\Windows\system32>ESEUTIL /D "D:\MailboxDB\Mailbox Database 1494701467\Mailbox Database 1494701467.edb" /t\\jrncl
tmonitor\defrag\temp.edb

Extensible Storage Engine Utilities for Microsoft(R) Exchange Server
Version 14.01
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

Initiating DEFRAGMENTATION mode...
            Database: D:\MailboxDB\Mailbox Database 1494701467\Mailbox Database 1494701467.edb

                  Defragmentation Status (% complete)

          0    10   20   30   40   50   60   70   80   90  100
          |----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|
          X
Operation terminated with error -1032 (JET_errFileAccessDenied, Cannot access file, the file is locked or in use) after 10.108 seconds.
0
Comment
Question by:ShailendraJadhav
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
Comment Utility
You have enough free space? there needs to be 125% of the DB size free to complete defrag
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:akitsupport
Comment Utility
Have you stopped the right services before running this?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/148645

It links to an older version but principals are still the same.

Also as 5g6tdcv4 has said you need the space to run the defrag.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
1. The database on which we are doing defragmentation is dismounted and no more mailboxes exist in this database.

Why defrag it then ? if it contains no mailboxes just delete the edb file and mount it again it will create a new EDB file for you

2. We are saving tempdefrag.edb on other network server as we do not want it to be saved on any Exchange server drive. Other network server is accessible from Exchange server. Would you please assist us why we are getting this error.

Here is your problem, your network share is not read/write
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShailendraJadhav
Comment Utility
We had some issue of backup of this database. So we created new database and moved all its mailboxes to this new database. Now to resolve this database backup issue we did run integrity check and which completed successfully and now running defrag to get actual size of this database, We are in plan to use this database again. Moreover as we do not want defrag should use to save tempdefrg.edb file  on same Exchange server we have given different temporary location which is different server drive and its having more than enough space as required. Command we are running is "ESEUTIL /D "D:\MailboxDB\Mailbox Database 1494701467\Mailbox Database 1494701467.edb" /t\\jrncltmonitor\defrag\temp.edb". In that we jrncltmonitor is other server path and defrag is shared folder ion this .which having ample space to save tempdefrg.edb file.But we get error while running this above command. Error mentioned in the case.Thanks
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:ShailendraJadhav
Comment Utility
Thanks Akhater , I have given all necessar permission to Other network server share drive, I will run defrag after office hours today, we will let you know the result. Thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
Comment Utility
I still dont get it,since you creted a new db and moved all the users to the new db just delete this one! Why spending the time to defrag?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShailendraJadhav
Comment Utility
This is default database which was created while installing Exchange 2010 server. We are not sure what will be effect if we deleted .edb file then again remount the database to create new .edb file.
Can we delete this default database which was created by Exchange 2010 server itself while installing it? We have another 4 databases which we created later manually . Sorry I am not expert in Exchange 2010 thats why bit afraid to delete this default one as its Production server.Please assist.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
sure you can,

just run the command
get-mailboxdatabase -arbitration you will see a couple of hidden mailboxes, you can move them to any other db using

get-mailboxdatabase -arbitration | new-moverequest -targetdatabase "other db"

when the move is done you can just delete this one with no effect
0