Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Postfix Mail issue on Linux

Posted on 2011-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

I m using SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 10 (i586) and postfix-2.2.9-10.18. I have an issue when I send an email from one domain to another and both the domains belong to my organization.

The error is as follows


Open in new window

Sep  8 18:36:33  linuxhost postfix/smtp[5555]: 935FE215234E: to=<username@domain1.com>, relay=mail.relay.com[ip.ip.ip.ip], delay=0, status=bounced (host mail.relay.com[ipip.ip.ip] said: 550 No such domain at this location (username@domain1.com) (in reply to RCPT TO command))


Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Peddu_bhanu
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36504472
Looks like whatever your relay server is, it's not configured to be a final destination for domain1.com

What is the relay server, another postfix instance?  Do you admin that box too?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
. earned 2000 total points
ID: 36508644
Hi,

If you have shell access to this box this setting is in virtual_domains , so on my box for example its /etc/postfix/virtual_domains.

The following article goes into more depth and is well worth a read.

http://www.postfix.org/VIRTUAL_README.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Peddu_bhanu
ID: 36528036
This thread may be closed as the issue was with an external party
0