Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to  measure network performance in LAN.what are the metrics needs to be considered

Posted on 2011-09-08
2
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
how to  measure network performance in LAN.what are the metrics needs to be considered
0
Comment
Question by:greensuman
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 36502003
download that

http://www.totusoft.com/lanspeed1.html

and measure
by typing for example

\\servername\c$

JAN MA CCNA
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 2000 total points
ID: 36508399
Hi,

You can check the speed of the Network using IPerf.

Iperf      dast.nlanr.net/Projects/Iperf      Open-Source

You can check the Reading and Writing speed using the tool above.

For security audit you may use;

Open Vulnerability Assesment System       www.openvas.org
Nessus      www.nessus.org
GFI LanGuard      www.gfi.com
Retina Network Security Scanner      www.eeye.com
SAINT      www.saintcorporation.com
QualysGuard      www.qualys.com
ManageEngine Security Manager      www.securitymanagerplus.com
OutScan      outpost24.com
Vulnerability Scanner      www.scanverify.com
Rapid7      www.nexpose.com
NSAuditor      www.nsauditor.com
0