Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

compress for large tables

Posted on 2011-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi,
We want to compress huge tables to save space how can we do that and how can we determine if compress worked.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:sam2929
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
theartfuldazzler earned 2000 total points
ID: 36502010
Hi

For large tables, where there is a lot of character variables,

use:

OPTIONS COMPRESS=CHAR;

For large tables, that mostly consist of numeric data, use:

OPTIONS COMPRESS=BINARY;


Note - you can also specifify this as a DATA step option:

DATA test(COMPRESS=CHAR);

The compression will be noted in the LOG after the DATA STEP has run.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam2929
ID: 36502597
ok  any idea where to do compress in di studio on tables
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:d507201
ID: 36502918
The Options Tab in a Loader Properties Dialog Box in SAS Data Integration Studio is used to control Compression.  Use the Additional System Options field to set the COMPRESS= system option.


COMPRESS can be invoked at initialization and in the autoexec.sas, in addition to the Options statement and as a dataset option.
0