Solved

What tools do I need to be able to create tabbed web pages that allow db forms to create entries concurrently

Posted on 2011-09-08
8
183 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I would like to create a web page that has tabs that allow concurrent connections to a database such that I can, have tab 1 is say for creating purchase orders and tab 2 is for creating products.

When creating an order I discover that the thing I would like to order does not exist in my product list. So I would like to switch to tab 2 create the missing item switch back to tab 1 and continue with the order adding the new product.

I could achieve this by opening the web app twice and using windows to swap between the two apps.

I am using HTML, PHP and MySql, I would like to know if I have everyting I need or if I need to get something else javascript, CSS or whatever.

Thank you very much for having the fortitude to read all this and I will be extremely grateful for your help

Cheers

John
0
Comment
Question by:johnecollins
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:maha1984
ID: 36502041
You can use the tool Iron Speed Designer to quickly design Add, edit , Delete and report data straight from Database
www.ironspeed.com
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 36502049
For the tabs, I would look at the JQuery UI for tabs.  Very easy to implement.
http://jqueryui.com/demos/tabs/


Then use AJAX to add the product on tab 2 and simultaneously update tab 1.  
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 36502059
You have "everything" in the native functionality of PHP + MySQL.  PHP is used to generate HTML, JavaScript and CSS, or to call these things from other libraries.

What you describe is easily achievable with simple if / else logic.  Concurrent connections to the data base are irrelevant.  HTTP requests typically complete in sub-second time and the data base connections do not need to persist across requests.

Just curious... How would the process of creating an order work?  Example of what I am asking about.  Let's say I go to Amazon.com and try to order the book named "Plud and Gort at Play."  This book does not exist, so Amazon would tell me.  And if I wanted to sell the book, the process of getting it into the data base for sale is entirely different from the process of buying it (not to mention the business practices that underpin the computer processes).  I am confused by the idea of switching from tab 2 back to tab 1.

Am I helping here?  If not please clarify a little bit, thanks. ~Ray
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnecollins
ID: 36502192
Hi Ray,

How are you?

I am writing an app for a service organisation, that deals with IT equipment so we have a pro0duct list of PCs, servers, printers etc.

We create a sales order for products from the list and it may be that we don't have a particular piece of equipment in the list.

Rather than coming out of the order line page, I would like to switch to another page enter the missing product and continue where I left off in the order line page.

I hope that explains it

Ask away if not

Cheers

John
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 36502599
Hi, John.  Usually equipment that is inventoried is tracked by some kind of code (in cars, this is the Vehicle Identification Number or VIN).  When you're dealing with outside equipment, not in your inventory, it's a bit harder to track the products exactly.  Specifics and details about configurable products like PCs are important (example: USB-1 vs USB-2) so there are usually "feature tables" that accompany the item numbers.

Here is a design thing you might want to consider.  It's just the "way it works" so plan for it in the design phase.

When your client machine requests the order page, the server will produce the response and send it.  That is the end of the process; the page is complete.  Now let's say your client switches to the product page and adds a product.  The data base gets updated, but the order page is unchanged because the client has not requested a new page from the server.  So when the client switches back to the order page, it will be necessary to refresh the view to see the data base change.

Browsers facilitate this functionality with "Open in new Tab/Window"
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
carsRST earned 250 total points
ID: 36502651
To adequately address what you're wanting to accomplish (add a new product and then instantly have that product show on a tabbed sheet), you will need to use AJAX.   In one step, that will alow you to add a product to the database, while at the exact same time refresh a product dropdown, pane, etc...

Otherwise, you will have to do in two steps...add the product and then refresh.
0
 
LVL 108

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 250 total points
ID: 36502676
carsRST makes a good point.  In the AJAX environment, the new page request occurs as a result of a JavaScript action and is not readily apparent to the end user.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnecollins
ID: 36506005
Cheers thanks both of you
0