[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003; Exchange 2010 Routing Connectors

Posted on 2011-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
688 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi Guys

Really struggling with this one. I have re-created the routing groups as well in the powershell on exchange 2010.

Mail flow works from Exchange 2010 to Exchange 2003. But not from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010. Even after re-creating the routing connectors. I'm really stuck now.
Attached it shows the connectors is unavailable and unreachable. I'm able to ping the server, DNS is ok etc. Please help!

Need to run co-existence for at least a month

Thanks
error.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:ITNube
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bill_lynch
ID: 36502788
Do you have a legacy DNS entry that points to your Exchange 2003 Front End Server?

https://legacy.inframan.nl – This will be the new namespace for the Exchange Server 2003 front-end server. This automatically means that the namespace for the Exchange Server 2003 front-end server is going to change!

http://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/upgrade-exchange-2003-to-exchange-2010/


0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 36502832
no offence but the legacy entry has nothing to do with the mail flow


You say you can send from 2010 to 2003 but not vice versa ?

this is typically the case if you have a smart host configured on the SMTP virtual server level on your exchange 2003 is this your case?


furthermore can you telnet 25 from 2003 to 2010 ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ITNube
ID: 36521742
Thanks did the trick!
0