Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

disable the USB ports

Posted on 2011-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How to disable the USB ports on the computer with wnidows7 and windows XP    
0
Comment
Question by:jrsylvain
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ontech earned 500 total points
ID: 36502172
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\UsbStor\Start
Change to 4 to Disable. Change to 3 to Enable.

restricting access to USBSTOR.INF and USBSTORE.PNF
In System32\Inf
Go to property and Access deny check mark on both the files.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 36502262
If your main need is to disable external USB storage devices, check out this article.

http://diaryproducts.net/about/operating_systems/windows/disable_usb_sticks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 36502299
Here is some more details about USB Device control via GPO to add to Jhyiesla post.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb530324.aspx
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36504811
What exactly are you trying to achieve? 0 USB Usage, as in not even for a KB/Mouse/Camera/Blackberry?

Safest way is via the BIOS, with a BIOS setup password in place, and a lock on the case. Otherwise, the above methods would work, assuming they are not local admins, as they can potentially bypass any policies you have put in their way....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jrsylvain
ID: 36505758
Complete
0