Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

my wiresless keyboard types incorrect keys

Posted on 2011-09-08
6
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello... i am currectly typing on a keyboard plugged into my tower and works fine.

When i try type on my wiress keyboard the letters and numbers are different to what they are.

I have reinstalled the driver for my keyboard (microsoft wireless keyboard 2000) and it still does the same.

for an example of my out put:

qwerty = qwerty
0
Comment
Question by:runnerjp2005
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ontech
ID: 36502191
1. Driver play an important role in wireless products.
2. Also you need to check the manual for the distance approved to move the keyboard.
3. Elaborate on the output. qwerty = qwerty
4. Go to Control Panel and check the regional and language Options to English.

Regards,

Jahangir.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 36502201
Which keys are different?

It's normally a result of:
a) a spillage of fluid on the keyboard (sometimes they dry out, sometimes they don't...)
b) incorrect language settings (but that would affect all keyboards, and you say your wired one is OK)
c) weak batteries - giving either slow response or missing letters
d) wireless receiver in a bad place to receive the signal
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 36503421
Your example shows the correct keys ["qwerty = qwerty "]

Are the "wrong" keys the U,I,O,P,J,K,L,;,and M keys?    On many wireless keyboards that don't have a separate numeric pad, these keys have dual functions ... as their "normal" keys and also as a numeric keypad.     If you're getting numbers and symbols from these keys, you simply have to press the NumLk key to switch them back to their normal keys.


If that's not the issue, then check the keyboard settings in Control Panel to be sure you haven't selected an alternate keyboard layout (Dvorak, etc.).
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:runnerjp2005
ID: 36503881
sorry my default keyboad types : qwerty  and my other keybord replaces qwery with = m1inpu


cecked both and all ok so not the issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:runnerjp2005
ID: 36503883
on Microsoft Hardware USB Keyboard
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Case earned 2000 total points
ID: 36504049
If it's not just a weak battery (I presume you've tried replacing the batteries), I'd simply replace the keyboard.    They're very inexpensive -- you can get the complete wireless desktop (keyboard & mouse) for $36.91
http://www.amazon.com/Microsoft-M7J-00001-Wireless-Desktop-2000/dp/B004SUO1QM/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1315500937&sr=8-1

... if you've just recently bought the keyboard, you can simply get it replaced under warranty.   But otherwise I'd just buy a new one.
0