Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help me implement a header area  for a site

Posted on 2011-09-08
6
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
PLEASE ONLY ANSWER IF YOU CAN HELP ME GET THIS IMPLEMENTED ...


Please  have a look at the below link for current header design(not much actually)...

http://173.192.200.205/~designer/design1/


As you can see there are two menu links(Home, Post AD) on left  and two menu links on right (Login, Sign Up).


Once the user logins, the links on the right change to Account Details, Logout etc.


I'm looking for someone to possibly  help me  implement some kind of a  header design as i'm not a css expert or a designer. It  should display the menu links as mentioned above as well as fit a logo(like one that's there currently).  

The header would remain consistent throughout all the pages of the site.


I came up with something like the link below, but i'm looking for something better(difficult to describe but possibly accomodate more menu links if needed, attractive, looks a bit filled :)


http://173.192.200.205/~designer/design2/


All help appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ee-itpro
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36507576
use a master page that contains your header for consistency
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 1000 total points
ID: 36507630
Here is one link that might help you some: http://www.cbel.com/style_sheets/

For lists (<ul>), check out http://css.maxdesign.com.au/listamatic/ on styling them.

If you need help with a logo, you might check out Smart Souls.  She has been very helpful.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 1000 total points
ID: 36514831
If you are going to have more than 10 or 15 pages on the site, you should do a #INCLUDE for the header on all pages.  The format is, with server side includes turned on on the web server (most linux is on) --

<!-- #include file|virtual="header.html" -->

The header then becomes its own file, and it stays consistent across the entire site, you only have to change it in one place.  The text in your first example is much too small.

If you want the header to change with each different click, then you want to use PHP or ASP to do that.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 36516420
I should have provided this link as mentioned above: Server Side Includes.  Sorry about that.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:h4hardy
ID: 36541566
Hi ee-itpro,

I suggest you to make the same functionality you can check the "clasasipress".. amazing functionality same you like and with great design look.. let me know if you want that.. will help you..

http://www.appthemes.com/demo/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:softpro2k
ID: 37093793
0