Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Forward Copies of Emails to External Address on SBS 2003

Posted on 2011-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Can someone please tell me how I can forward copies of all incoming emails to an external address like hotmail. Can you please give me step by step instructions please.
0
Comment
Question by:ftsos
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 36502445
which exchange version you are running ?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
marcustech earned 2000 total points
ID: 36502453
Firstly, set up a Contact in Active Directory:
1: Open server manager
2: Drill down to Advanced management --> Active Directory Users and Computers --> <your_domain> --> MyBusiness --> Users --> SBSUsers (or you could just use the "Users" OU)
3: Right-click in empty space in the right-hand panel and select New --> Contact
4: Enter a name for the contact, then click next
5: Leave "Create an exchange email address" ticked, and click "Modify"
6: Select "SMTP Address" and then enter the hotmail address you want to forward to
7: Click Next, then Finish.
8: Still in server manager, drill down to "First Organization (Exchange)" --> Servers --> <Your Server> --> First Storage Group
9: Right-click on "Mailbox Store" and select properties
10: Tick the "Archive all messages sent or received..." checkbox, click on Browse, then select the contact you created earlier.
11: Click OK to save and exit.
This should now forward a copy of all messages through that mailbox store to your external address.
Also see here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_27297181.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ftsos
ID: 36502552
@ marcustech, the instructions above would forward copies of everyones emails to the hotmail address. I just want to do it for one person.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
ID: 36502588
Sorry ftsos, misunderstood the question slightly - If you want it for just one user, follow steps 1 to 7 as above then find the user who's emails you want to forward in the "User" section of SBS Server Management. Right-click on the user, select "Properties" , then select the "Exchange General" tab. Click on "Delivery Options", then use the "Forward a copy of emails" section to select the external contact. Instructions can also be found here.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ftsos
ID: 36524305
Thank you for a very thorough response.
0