[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Increase number of items (folders) in "Move" dropdown button

Posted on 2011-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
1,491 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

Is there a hidden tip (i.e. Registry) to increase the number of items (folders) in the "Move" dropdown button ?

TIA,

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:s2000_com
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nishantace
ID: 36502553
No the folders are created directly inside the Outlook PST files and not kept in Registry.

When we click the Move dropdown, the list is basically filled from the Folders' collection directly and displayed.

We can create a addin that can be plugged in to allow the user to type in a name of new folder directly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:s2000_com
ID: 36502580
nishantace: I do not want to create my own list but just to be able to increase the number (actual : 10) of items in this list. Any idea if I can influence this number ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Bidonet
ID: 36502882
in response to nishantace, the drop down list IS kept in the registry at this location under the "101f031e" key:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\[profile name]\0a0d020000000000c000000000000046

However this is only the list and I don't see any way to increse the number of items in the list. Once you chose another folder from the list, it is positioned at the top and the last one (10th) is dropped.

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Bidonet earned 2000 total points
ID: 36503111
Sorry Ì can't look at it because my premium account just expired but this question has already been asked:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_23182905.html
0