[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Linux: All files modified within 30 days

Posted on 2011-09-08
2
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I want a file named "recentlymodified.txt" to be created, containing a list of ALL files within /home/mydir/ (recursively) that have been modified within the past 30 days.
0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mohansahu
mohansahu earned 800 total points
ID: 36502474
Hi,

Use the below command  to find last modified  30 days ago.

find /home/mydir -iname "*.txt" -mtime -30 -print

MS

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
medvedd earned 1200 total points
ID: 36502478
find /home/mydir/ -mtime -30 -print >recentlymodified.txt
0