Solved

How to setup a public KIOSK using VMware?

Posted on 2011-09-08
21
1,007 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I was wondering if it would be possible to setup a linux guest  on ESXi and use it for a KIOSK?
0
Comment
Question by:victordr
  • 9
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 120
ID: 36502331
Could you explain in more detail what you would like to do in KIOSK mode?

Is ESXi just being used for a single machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:victordr
ID: 36502346
well i have two windows xp PC's that i have setup to  auto login and they launch IE in full screen and directs the person to a job application website.

 the ESXi host i am running has several VM's on it.

 What i am looking to do is replace the PC's with thin clients that  RDP into a VM for the KIOSK application.
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 250 total points
ID: 36502376
Yes, what you propose, Linux distros can be installed as VMs, you can use RDP autologin, single click logins to connect via RDP.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:victordr
ID: 36502628
What distro would you reccomend? I am not familar with Linux.
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 36502660
Distros are really a personal choice, but Unbuntu, Centos or Mint are all very good.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bill_lynch
bill_lynch earned 250 total points
ID: 36502714
You would install a linux kiosk in a VM just as you would a physical machine:

Fedora has a distro:

https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Fedora_Kiosk

But so does Ubuntu and others.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:victordr
ID: 36502797
So on the XP KIOSK i have it  setup to load the local IIS server for a custom interface with the current job postings. These links point to an external website.

 Would this be possible? Can we configure the local web server on this linux distro to do this?
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 36502815
Yes, but you would have to use Apache?

Just curious if this is all working with XP, why the change to Linux?
0
 

Author Comment

by:victordr
ID: 36502822
We had one of the PC's die and i don't have any old replacements. I just want to impliment a thin client and not have to worry about a PC.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bill_lynch
ID: 36502838
Could you use a P2V converter to make the existing XP Kiosk a virtual machine?
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 36502845
But this would be easier for you to implement a virtual XP computer, than a linux VM as you are not familiar with Linux, you could also P2V a computer very quickly.

You would also have to install RDP server for Linux as well to connect to it via RDP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:victordr
ID: 36502847
ahhh hah! that may work, but it has OEM XP on it.
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 36502859
ok OEM is not transferable.

But quicker to setup a new XP than Linux, if you have no Linux skills, stick with what you are familiar with.
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 36502871
or legal to P2V OEM, you could try but it would require reactivation, which is likely to fail. But XP retail is now very cheap.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bill_lynch
ID: 36502946
I've never done it but there are directions out there on converting XP OEM to retail, for example:
http://www.mydigitallife.info/how-to-change-windows-xp-version-between-retail-oem-and-volume-license-channel/

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JRoyse
ID: 36503521
i was looking at http://www.thinstation.org/ for a think-client OS
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 36512550
4. Points Split
Which answers the original question proposed.
"setup a linux guest  on ESXi and use it for a KIOSK"

http:#a36502376
http:#36502714
0
 

Author Comment

by:victordr
ID: 36512560
Yes sorry about that hanccocka.. how do i split the points?
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 36512740
The Mods are monitoring, so they'll see to it.
0