Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

determining the field name in access vb

Posted on 2011-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm writing a common function to apply to several fields on a form.  I want to be able to reset the field value based upon certain conditions.  Right now, I can do it per field.  Is there a way to capture the field name so that I can pass it to the common function?  That way, I only have to code it once.

Thanks for the help,
je
0
Comment
Question by:aeolianje
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 36502411
in a form you use control not field (field is the unit in a table)

sample code to get control names
dim ctl as control
for each ctl in forms!nameofForm.controls
   
    debug.print ctl.name
next
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 750 total points
ID: 36502519
If you are looking for the name of the control that the user is currently focused on (such as the name of a textbox or combo currently being used):

msgbox Screen.ActiveControl.Name

If you are looking for the FIELD that the currently focused control is bound to (ie the field in the underlying table or query):

msgbox Screen.ActiveControl.controlsource
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36503594
Do you mean:
<I'm writing a common function to apply to several Controls on a form.  I want to be able to reset the Control value based upon certain conditions.  Right now, I can do it per Control .  Is there a way to capture the field name from the Control, so that I can pass it to the common function?  That way, I only have to code it once.>
?

A form can have fields and controls
A control can be named the same thing as the field.
A control can be bound or unbound.
I bound, it can be bound in at leaset two ways:
 YourField
...or:
=YourField


...So the distinction between a "Field" and a "control" on a form needs to very clear...

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aeolianje
ID: 36817437
Thanks for your help.
0