Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CRM 2011 SQL error

Posted on 2011-09-08
10
Medium Priority
?
3,693 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

I've recently been reciving an error on CRM everytime I try and save contacts to the system on all machine using crm 2011. I get the following error details.

Unhandled Exception: System.ServiceModel.FaultException`1[[Microsoft.Xrm.Sdk.OrganizationServiceFault, Microsoft.Xrm.Sdk, Version=5.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35]]: Generic SQL error.Detail:
<OrganizationServiceFault xmlns:i="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/xrm/2011/Contracts">
  <ErrorCode>-2147204784</ErrorCode>
  <ErrorDetails xmlns:d2p1="http://schemas.datacontract.org/2004/07/System.Collections.Generic" />
  <Message>Generic SQL error.</Message>
  <Timestamp>2011-09-08T12:24:00.5092456Z</Timestamp>
  <InnerFault i:nil="true" />
  <TraceText i:nil="true" />
</OrganizationServiceFault>
0
Comment
Question by:Everymancomputers
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 36502362
I'm not sure that there is enough detail in the error message to work out what it wrong. Have you looked at the Windows application logs on the CRM and SQL Servers?  There may be more clues there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Everymancomputers
ID: 36709657
Nothing which pops out at the moment but I will keep my eye open. Seems to be fine one moment then ramdomly not working the next
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 36709805
Perhaps it is do with how busy SQL Server is and you are getting occasional timeout errors.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Everymancomputers
ID: 36709853
That could be possible seems strange why it would be busy as there's only 3 people using the system not all at the same time
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 36709881
I agree that 3 users is not a lot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Everymancomputers
ID: 36902468
I have noticed this poping up in the error logs "The SQLBrowser service was unable to process a client request."
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 36902628
Not one I've seen. What version of SQL Server are you using and is it 64-bit?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Everymancomputers
ID: 37023556
it's a 64bit SQL
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 37024709
I'm sorry but I can't remember why asked about SQL. It's obvious that it has to be 64-bit because you are using CRM 2011. I'm afraid I have no new ideas to add.

0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chinmay Patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 37024780
I have recently seen such a scenario but it was due to excessive load on a SQL server. The box that was running entire setup in a VM had 8GB of RAM and core i3 Processor. Could you tell me what kind of hardware is powering your setup? Also is it possible that maybe your SQL server is used by other users as well and it was doing some heavy duty processing?
0