Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IF + Message box

Posted on 2011-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

i need a piece of code that asks the question whether another WB is open, if the answer is Yes, i need the msgbox+then exit sub, if the answer is No, i want to carry on through the sub

I have attempted to start it below but cannot seem to make a messagebox and exit sub work!

Thanks
Seamus

If MsgBox("Have you another Workbook Open?", vbYesNo) = vbYes Then MsgBox "Close that File, you can only have this file open"
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Cluskitt earned 1600 total points
ID: 36502383
If MsgBox("Have you another Workbook Open?", vbYesNo) = vbYes Then
MsgBox "Close that File, you can only have this file open"
Exit Sub
End If
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:nishantace
nishantace earned 400 total points
ID: 36502482
Can you first check whether your this code is in a SUB or Function and accordingly you will have to use EXIT SUB or Exit Function

You can try out following for SUB:

If MsgBox("Have you another Workbook Open?", vbYesNo,"Confirm Please?") = vbYes Then
MsgBox "Close that File, you can only have this file open"
Exit Sub
End If

You can try out following for Function:


If MsgBox("Have you another Workbook Open?", vbYesNo,"Confirm Please?") = vbYes Then
MsgBox "Close that File, you can only have this file open"
Exit Function
End If

Regards,

NishantAce
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 36502638
Thanks guys!
0