Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Importing solutions in MS CRM Dynamics 2011 twice?

Posted on 2011-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We would like to ask if is it safe to import the same solutions in MS CRM Dynamics 2011 twice? During the upload of the solutions to the new crm, the internet connection went out. Now, upon checking on the solutions, it was imported (partially, i guess) but publishing them causes an error. It is ok to re import the same solutions again?

0
Comment
Question by:JWK801
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chinmay Patel earned 1000 total points
ID: 36502498
Yes. As long as you have not made any changes to existing solution.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:terminateall
ID: 36528451
Yes, you can definitely import the same solution again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JWK801
ID: 36716804
very helpful. thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:JWK801
ID: 36716809
thank you all.
0