Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010 - MATCH/INDEX formula

Posted on 2011-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear Experts,

I would like to learn the working of Index and Match combinations on the attached example.

Could you please advise which formula could give to C8 cell, that on the North market from Item2 80 pcs is sold, checking the range A1:E4?

thanks,
IndexMatch.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:csehz
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sungenwang earned 1000 total points
ID: 36502544
This will look up the data.
=INDEX(D1:D4,MATCH(B8,A1:A4,0),1)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Raheman M. Abdul
Raheman M. Abdul earned 1000 total points
ID: 36502650
=INDEX($B$2:$E$4,MATCH(B8,$A$2:$A$4,0),MATCH(A8,$B$1:$E$1,0))
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:csehz
ID: 36508284
Thanks very much the solutions
0