Solved

Stop autoplay on Adobe Flash video...

Posted on 2011-09-08
6
515 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

I have added an Adobe Flash video to my website.  The video starts automatically, and I do not want it to do so.  I have tried adding several tags to the code, but to no avail.  The tags I have tried are:

1) Add a Flash parameter inside the <object> tag:
<param name="play" value="false">

 2) Add the attribute play inside the <embed> tag:
<embed ... play="false">

 3) Add the attribute flashvars inside the <embed> tag:
<embed ... flashvars="play=false">

4) Add the following code after the last "<param name...>" tag:
<param name="autoStart" value="false">

Am I doing something wrong or does the video itself have to be coded to not autostart?

Tahnks!
Anthony
0
Comment
Question by:antsman65
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Kim Walker
Comment Utility
Are you using a freeware video player or did you create your own?
0
 

Author Comment

by:antsman65
Comment Utility
The video was actually converted by a professional website deveopment team from a QuickTime video.  Does this answer your question?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Kim Walker
Comment Utility
I have to assume you're using Flash to play the video they converted. The player itself may require specific parameters. Can you provide a link to the page with the video? Didn't the professional website development team provide you with instructions? This sounds like a question they would need to answer.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:dgofman
Comment Utility
We need to know what ActionScript / Flash component are you using

FLVPlayer ot Youtube or some other thirdparty compoennt
0
 

Author Comment

by:antsman65
Comment Utility
xmediaman,

Yes, we are using a flash video that they converted.  They did not provide me with instructions.  You can get to the video, as is, at this link:

http://bankdemo.goldleaf.com/WA/3792Jphelps-dev/904.htm

Thanks!
antsman
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Kim Walker earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, this looks like a custom video player. The developer will have to instruct you on how to prevent auto play.
0