Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer keeps locking up onm home page

Posted on 2011-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a computer running Win XP Home that runs fine for appliucations, and e-mail.  But when you open it for Internet Explorer it locks up on the home page and I have to "X" out.   I re-installed IE 8 and Flash Player but it still does the same thing.   I go tho the internet through Safari or Google Chrome and it works great,   Any idea what is causing this?  
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:SStory
SStory earned 600 total points
ID: 36502780
I'd probably run malware bytes and spybot search and destroy and look for BHO objects.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Rahman
Mohammed Rahman earned 600 total points
ID: 36502811
Try launch the IE by start->all programs->accessories->system tools->internet explorer (no-add-ons). If IE works fine, then you may need to remove the add-ons. Also, try uninstall the IE using REVO UNINSTALLER. This will remove all the traces of IE. Once done, install a fresh copy and that may help.

http://www.revouninstaller.com/start_freeware_download.html 
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Lupinus earned 800 total points
ID: 36502923
Syssolut, try the following:
     Open "My Computer" and click Tools Then Options and under the "View" Tab, Advanced Settings section, uncheck the "Hide Protected operating Systems Files" and Select "Show Hidden Files and Folders".  Click OK to close  (you may want to turn these back on after you've done the next step)
     Then go to "C:\Documents and Settings\YourLoginName\Local Settings\Temporary internet files\Content.ie5" (you'll have to type it into the Address bar in "My Computer" to actually get to Content.ie5) and Delete the various folders with the "odd" names (Don't worry, the only file that you won't be able to delete in Content.ie5 is "Index.dat").
     Then go to Safety.Live.Com and click on the "Full Service Scan" button (About 2/3 of the way down the page) and follow the install instructions.  This will install an on-demand scanner from Microsoft (doesn't collect personal data), which will scan your entire computer for viruses, defrag your hard drive and clean up your system registry.  The process is lengthy, however I've used it on both; my personal Computers and our companies corporate machines.  This "usually" works to fix most virus related issues and registry problems.  
     I'd also make sure you have your virus scan software up to date (if it's time for renewal, I'd suggest "Avast - Free Edition" which I've found works extremely well for me!) to ensure you're getting the most up to date protection.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 36584628
I ended up re-installing the whole operating system.   Thanks for suggestions
0