Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cloud Backup and Imaging Recommendation

Posted on 2011-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
846 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello Experts!

Firstly, please pardon my ignorance regarding this matter.

Can someone recommend a reliable and affordable remote "cloud" backup solution for a small business running Windows Server 2008?

What software would you recommend for disaster recovery?  Would this be an imaging application?  Would this allow for what they call a bare metal restore?

Does it make sense to store the image on the remote "cloud" server as well?  The entire contents of the HD comes to nearly 100GB without compression.


Thanks so much,
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:jumptohigh
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnGrunwell earned 500 total points
ID: 36502633
I use jungle disk for my offsite bkup. This is a file folder backup solution. $5 per server first 10gb free then $.15 per gig after that. I also have a local bkup solution for fast recovery purposes.
https://www.jungledisk.com/
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:notacomputergeek
notacomputergeek earned 500 total points
ID: 36503123
If you're not using Exchange or SQL on the server, then you can get away with something like Carbonite. If you're using either application, you'll need a backup software that is "exchange-aware" or "sql-aware", because other things need to happen to back up those apps. I'm not familiar with any cloud apps that address this.

As far as disaster recovery, the backup bulit in Server 2008 should be sufficient for a bare metal restore. I would keep the images on a local drive/tape and rotate them offsite.

One last thing. Make sure you turn on Volume Shadow Copy on the server, so that volume shares can be restored by using the previous versions tab. This puts less reliance on having to go to backups if someone needs to restore a file or folder.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
kaskhedikar_tushar earned 500 total points
ID: 36503159
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:shahzoor
shahzoor earned 500 total points
ID: 36518647
you can have a nas and can maintain backups offsite. No need to go for cloud backups when you are a small organization. Map the directories for the backups of different servers.
Use acronis as the backup software to maintain the imaging of computers. Initially you can create a full backup and then schedule it as incremental backups
it would save your space as well as would throw less traffic on the network
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jumptohigh
ID: 36593448
Thanks for all the great advice!
0