?
Solved

Creating Powerpoint in 2007 But Saving as 2003

Posted on 2011-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi all

I have created a power Point presentation in Office 2007 but saved as a 2003 version, when i go to view the presentation within PP2003 the text on some of the slides does not fit like it should, some of the txt might have been hidden by an image etc.

is there something i have done obviously wrong.

Viewing in pp2010 and pp2007 is ok

john
0
Comment
Question by:pepps11976
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 36502671
Are you viewing on a different PC?

If so does it have the font you used installed??
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 36502681
I am viewing on a different pc whats the easiest way to check the fonts that are on there.

im not sure it is that because they only normally use standard fonts

john
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
JSRWilson earned 2000 total points
ID: 36502713
If you go to the REPLACE Font dialoge if the font name has a ? it's missing
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 36502760
I also suspect a missing font, but if that's not it, it could be that you inserted tabs in the 2007 file. 2003 handles tabs differently, so those could be messed up.

2007 lets you set different tabs in each "paragraph" of text. 2003 uses the same tab settings for the whole textbox.
0