[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Analyzing Memory.DMP for Windows Server 2008

Posted on 2011-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
957 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

I am trying to troubleshoot a BSOD. I have copied the memory.dmp from the server 2008 to my windows 7 machine.

When I run the Windows debugging tool, I get the output (See attachment). Please advise me the best way to analyse the file.

Many Thanks,
Debugger-Output.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Impex
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 400 total points
ID: 36504998
Use the Microsoft Symbol Server to obtain debug symbol files
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/311503

Although I have never seen lack of symbols cause that issue...

You are also opening it from File>open Crash Dump?

BlueScreenView v1.35 - View BSOD (blue screen) crash information stored in dump files.
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/blue_screen_view.html

This is another good tool to help you identify the causes of the BSOD. Often find it is all I need. Not always 100% accurate (similar to an '!analyze -v' in windbg", without the need for the full debugger), but can often point you in the right direction, without the need for debugging skills....
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:OliverLo
OliverLo earned 400 total points
ID: 36505697
You can directly open the dump file using the command line from within the debugger directory:
windbg -z c:\windows\memory.dmp
If you still have the same error, then you can try this command line from the debugger directory:
dumpchk c:\windows\memory.dmp
This command line is useful to check if a dump is corrupt or no.
In your case to be honnest I never saw a dump like this one so I wonder if it's not corrupt.
The following article also provides a description of the utility:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/ntdebugging/archive/2009/06/12/save-support-dollars-by-checking-your-memory-dump-before-calling-support.aspx

Let me me know if the command line reports "Finished dump check" at the end of its output.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bloodygonzo
bloodygonzo earned 400 total points
ID: 36507546
If you attach the memory dump one of us can run the analysis for you also.

-Bloody
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Impex
ID: 36579838
Logged with Microsoft.

Many thanks everyone :)
0