Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dislplay links to articles & videos

Posted on 2011-09-08
10
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a Joomla 1.7 website.
On the front page, right pane, I have a list of links to latest articles published on the site.  The display includes date and the article name.
The developer for the site has implemented phocadownload for this function and it works OK for PDF articles.  However, if the file is a .flv video file it does not display the video when clicking on the link.
The question is:
1. Can, and how, you confgure phocadownload to display the video on the browser when you click on the link
2. Is there another module that can do a better job at displaying any of these options:
    a. pdf file
     b. article
      c. video
0
Comment
Question by:ivolach
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 36502745
You can use  all videos reloaded plugin and create another article wit the embedded  flashvideo,  then just simple create a link .

dowlnoad it here:

http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/multimedia/multimedia-players/video-players-a-gallery

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:ivolach
ID: 36503032
The AVreloaded does not indicate that it is compatible with Joomla 1.7
Is it?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Derse
ID: 36503087
You can always use custom HTML to display pdf files and articles for your site.  

If you are looking for nice pop-up windows or light boxes check out these:
http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/multimedia/multimedia-display

Unfortunately, most of them require you to pay some $$ for the extension.

For the video preview try this extension:
http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/multimedia/multimedia-players/video-players-a-gallery/812

Very nice and it does work with 1.7
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ivolach
ID: 36503502
Thank you for the quick reply.
I may have not explained my needs well enough.
To get a better understanding you may to the the web site www.denneboommedia.com:
On the front page, right column there is a list of 5 articles (under phocadownloaqd) that by clicking on the link, the uploaded pdf file opens up.
If you go the the 'media notes' tab you get a longer list of articles displaying the first line of the article which is a link to a file (either pdf or video)
The problem is that right now I am using two different modules (phocadownload & page blog).
Ideally, the front page will show the latest 5 articles that are showed on the media notes, and by clicking on the link it will take you either to actual article or the linked document (pdf or video)

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Derse earned 2000 total points
ID: 36503545
Gotcha.  Then in that case you are doing everything pretty close to what you need it to do.

1) For the pdf's...what I do is create a folder in the root of the website and call it something like "files" or "pdfs" (this can also be placed in the media or images directory so your clients can upload the pdfs there.  Then, I create a new menu item as an iFrame, or wrapper as it's sometimes referred to, and point that to the PDF.  For example, please refer to this site:

http://reedsburgumc.com/newsletter-a-resources/newsletter.html

2) As far as the video...same kind of concept, but you will need to download and install AllVideos component/plugin for that.  Then simply paste the .flv information into article in the format that the AllVideos will read (see documentation for component).  Then create a new menu item for that particular article, just like any other article and it will display that video for you.

Is this more what you are looking for?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ivolach
ID: 36503645
Thank you.
I'll work on it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 36503757
If you found my comment helpful you should considered accepting an assisted solution.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Derse
ID: 36503802
AllVideos reloaded doesn't work in 1.7...AllVideos does, but not AllVideos Reloaded...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ivolach
ID: 36503982
Tony,
I did not realize the comments came from two different people but in any case your commnet didn't realy help much.
Thanks,
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 36503992
I wasnt aware av reloaded is not j17 compatible.
0