Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Install ClearOS 5.2 onto HP Proliant DL120 G7

Posted on 2011-09-08
15
Medium Priority
?
2,070 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am trying to install ClearOS 5.2 onto an HP Proliant DL120 G7 but when I get to the part of the install for setting up the drives I get a message that there are no physical drives.
I can't install an OS onto the server as the hard disk isn't recognised but I just don't see an option to select the appropriate drivers, which I believe to be the problem.
I understand that the DL120 isn't on the hardware list for ClearOS but  have read that it can be installed.  I did wonder about the later version - 6.1 - but this is only in Alpha release and so shouldn't be put into a live environment.
I have Used the SmartStart disk and run the diagnostics on the array controller, which it displays information about the disk and controller. In SmartStart, I go into the "Array Configuration and Diagnostics" and it displays information about the array B110i SATA RAID Cont.
I am not even bothered about RAID - I have only one disk in the server,
Please be aware that I am a Windows person and have no real Linux experience although am willing to get my hands dirty learning, but please aim the responses at the appropriate level - I am not a Linux expert.
I look forward to some guidance.
Many thanks
Craig
0
Comment
Question by:CraigStenton
15 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36502861
Normally you would install an OS via the SmartStart CD. There you should be able to select which OS you want to install. If you have Red-Hat in that selection list, try selecting that, as ClearOS is based on CentOS, and that is based on Red-Hat. If there are different versions of Red-Hat in the selection, choose 5.4, as it is based on CentOS 5.4 which is based on Red-Hat 5.4.

Using the SmartStart CD should prepare the installation and driver, and when ready it should just ask for the ClearOS CD and continue with the installation.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:medvedd
ID: 36502987
Even if you don't need RAID, you should configure your single hard drive as RAID array.
During boot, call you RAID configuration utility and do this.
Since SmartStart disk recongnizes your RAID controller, you should be able to
access your hard drive, disguised as RAID array.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CraigStenton
ID: 36503347
Hi.  Thank you both for your quick responses.
I had already tried installing using this but it only lists Windows 2008 despite the print on the disk saying Windows and Linux, and it seems that I can only proceed with the install if I install what is listed in the Smartstart software - I don't see how I can install from my own disk.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36503514
Here is a guide how you should be able to start the installation and add the driver during that. The driver is probably somewhere on your smartstart CD, or you can download it from HP. Then follow the guide in the Link below, but remember to replace filename with the name you downloaded (it will not be some ClearOS.... bur rather something Redhat....):

http://www.clearfoundation.com/component/option,com_kunena/Itemid,232/catid,37/func,view/id,24800/
0
 

Author Comment

by:CraigStenton
ID: 36511261
Thank you for your suggestions.
I tried the previous solution, which seemed to work and I did get an option to add a drive but there was only an option to add an iscsi target.
I appreciate your help with this and look forward to further suggestions
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36511381
Have you setup the Disk on your RAID controller using smartstart yet? As I don't know HP servers and their controllers, I have to guess about the options, but usually you first have to setup the disk, either as a non-raid disk, or as a single drive of a raid 0 array, or something like that. The disk first has to be somehow setup through the controller software or BIOS before you will be able to actually use it in an OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CraigStenton
ID: 36521486
Hi Rindi
I believe this is setup in HP Smartstart - see attached.

IMAG0162.jpg
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36521547
I haven't used HP servers, but probably you have to use the "Wizards" tab to setup the disk and array.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CraigStenton
ID: 36522766
I believe the disk is setup but it isn't recognised in the ClearOS setup, and I can't start an install from the SmartStart disk as only Windows OS is listed.
Where do I go from here?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36522782
If the disk really is properly setup, you should be able install it using the driver you tried it with earlier, where you only got iSCSI as selection. If the disk is properly setup you should also get the disk there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CraigStenton
ID: 36547845
Thank you for your comments but I really don't know where to go from here.
I can't install the OS from SmartStart as it isn't available, and I can't install the OS by the method posted by Rindi because the disk isn't avilable.
Perhaps the disk isn't setup correctly as mentioned by Rindi but it appears to be but I just don't know where I go from here.
Perhaps there are some HP hardware people reading this that could help.
Many thanks
Craig
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 750 total points
ID: 36547991
Another option you could try is to install VMware's vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi). At least version 4.1 is free (not sure if that is the case with the new version 5.0). If that is installable on the builtin HD, then you can install CLearOS as a VM on that server. This has the advantage that you can move the OS to another server that has ESXi installed by just copying the VM to it, and your up and running again in no time, as the VM isn't hardware sensitive.

http://www.vmware.com/products/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CraigStenton
ID: 36954203
Thank you for your solution Rindi.
I would have liked to have been able to install the OS directly onto the server, but your solution worked.
This is fine for this one server as I have been able to obtain one copy of VMware for free, but for future servers, this would be chargeable.
This solution provides some benefits over-and-above what I was trying to achieve, but not without a couple of drawbacks as I see it.
However, It has given me a big push to get involved with VM and overall I am fairly happy with the outcome.
Thank you for your various posts and your end solution.
Regards
Craig
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36954384
Actually as far as I know you can install the free VMware vSphere Hypervisor on as many servers as you want. You are just limited in Physical CPU's. max RAM and probably also HD space per server (but usually you won't get close to the limits with normal hardware). The paid add-ons of VMware add additional functionality and management tools, but for a simple environment you don't need those.

Personally I'd use VMware on all server hardware because as I mentioned above it is a good Disaster Recovery enhancement since the VM's won't be sensitive to changes in the underlying hardware.

Incidentally, ClearOS has meanwhile released a beta version of it's OS. So it isn't in the Alpha stadium anymore. With Linux beta is usually very stable already, and it is possible that it includes the drivers already...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:johnjos8
ID: 36969444
How do you get the ClearOS to specifically use a NIC?  I want to do this, but fear that it's opens a security hole by having both wan and lan physically connected.

Thanks
John
0