Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for a great CRM/Accounting software

Posted on 2011-09-08
8
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We've been using MS Dynamics GP for the last 10 years and it just keeps getting more expensive to maintain with very little in the way of improvements over the years. We have demo'd Dynamics CRM and weren't really impressed with that either. Ideally, I'd like an Accounting/CRM all-in-one software. SQL based (no Oracle). User-friendly GUI. Something a bit more streamlined than Dynamics.

I'm looking for any and all suggestions that fall within that realm.
0
Comment
Question by:Haze0830
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jacobfw
ID: 36510791
There are many Accounting/CRM packages available.  Do you belong to an identifiable industry and would be interested in a more specific package or are you interested in only standard non-specific accounting packages.

(ie construction, Financial, Education, engineering, Law)

Jacob
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Russo earned 252 total points
ID: 36512060
Take a look at Zoho at http://www.zoho.com.

Lots of solutions all very integrated.

Anthony
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Haze0830
ID: 36512806
@Jacob:
We are a manufacturing company. Something geared toward the manufacturing Industry would be nice, but it's not a requirement.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Haze0830
ID: 36512821
What I don't want, is anything hosted: Salesforce, Zoho, etc. Thank you for the recommendation though. I try to never say never, but I'm hoping that we're able to find an alternative to that.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:James H
James H earned 252 total points
ID: 36512850
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Jacobfw
Jacobfw earned 248 total points
ID: 36512925
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Haze0830
ID: 36543319
I appreciate the answers thus far. I'm looking into what's been suggested.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:gtkfreak
gtkfreak earned 248 total points
ID: 36561139
0