[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can't Open up any attachments in Outlook

Posted on 2011-09-08
9
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Any time I try and open up an email attachement (.png .pdf. doc) any format I get the following error The Operation failed and object could not be found. I also tried to save the attachments but that fails too
0
Comment
Question by:cmdolcet
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:smangogna
ID: 36502915
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 36505523
smangogna:
Im a little confused should I delete the information in that folder. I also saw that if you delete the outlook.srs that should do the trick.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 36505792
OK I was able to go into the registry and find the location of the Temporary Internet Filles\OLK33C\ However when I went to browse for it, I couldn;t find it. I also did a search for the OLK33C folder or file and the Temporary Internet Files and nothing came up.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 36531836
You have to go to folder options in explorer and tell it to show hidden and protected operating system files.
What version of Windows?
What version of Office?
Are you in an office and logging in to a domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 36531926
Windows: XP Pro SP 3
Office: 2003 with Oulook 2003
Yes we are under a domain

I have not seen this issue with any other users.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 36533633
Did you enable hidden and protected files so you could delete that folder?
Have you?
And, what error message(s) do you get?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Kirschi earned 500 total points
ID: 36535897
You should be able to see the OLK33C folder when you just copy the path from registry then click Start -> Run, paste the path and click OK. Furthermore do you have the latest service pack and office updates applied on that machine?
0