Solved

List Service Accounts on Services.

Posted on 2011-09-08
9
767 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Dear All,

I need your help, I would like to list all Service Accounts used on Services, but we have to ignore the Services that use "LocalSystem - Local Service - Network Service"

I would like to see "Service Name" & "Service Account" for each service in Excel file if is possible.

e.g.

I would like to specify mutiple computers, because I have to gather all service accounts used.


Thanks in advance,
0
Comment
Question by:Gonzalo Becerra
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 36503617
gwmi win32_service | where {($_.startname -ne "LocalSystem") -and ($_.startname -ne "networkservice") } | select name, startname, caption | Export-Csv c:test.csv

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gonzalo Becerra
ID: 36503875
Thanks,

Just to change something I would like to change the where I would like only include the startname that start with "domain\"

And the last think is how can I specify .txt file to read the servers and execute the same query in all servers?.

Thanks in advance,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gonzalo Becerra
ID: 36504003
I just filter only by the accounts with specific domains:

gwmi win32_service | where {($_.startname -like "domain\*")} | select name, startname, caption | Export-Csv c:test.csv
 

Could you please help me to run in multiple servers? I would like to read .txt file with all servernames.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 36506098
There are a couple of approaches you can adopt. You can lump all your servers together:
$Servers = Get-Content MyList.txt
Get-WmiObject Win32_Service -Filter "StartName LIKE "domain\\%" -ComputerName $Servers |
  Select-Object Name, StartName, Caption | Export-Csv c:\test.csv -NoTypeInformation

Open in new window

Alternatively, you can manually loop, which is perhaps a bit more fault tolerant:
Get-Content MyList.txt | ForEach-Object {
  Get-WmiObject Win32_Service -Filter "StartName LIKE "domain\\%" -ComputerName $_
} | Select-Object Name, StartName, Caption | Export-Csv c:\test.csv -NoTypeInformation

Open in new window

I moved your Where-Object filter into the Filter parameter in the WMI query, it's a bit more efficient, if you get your head around the syntax :) % is equivalent to *, and we have to escape \ with another \.

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gonzalo Becerra
ID: 36506620
Hi Chris,

Thank you for your collaboration, I would like to comment I have the following error when I run the alternative #2.


Error.jpg
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 36506628
Apologies, I thought I fixed that.
Get-Content MyList.txt | ForEach-Object {
  Get-WmiObject Win32_Service -Filter "StartName LIKE 'domain\\%'" -ComputerName $_
} | Select-Object Name, StartName, Caption | Export-Csv c:\test.csv -NoTypeInformation

Open in new window

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gonzalo Becerra
ID: 36506658
Cool Chris Thanks a lot...It's working the last think how can I add column with the ServerName? To identify this service is from this server.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 500 total points
ID: 36506669
We can either take the value from the file we read, or we can pick on one of the values it returns. This version picks on the returned values, it's simpler :)
Get-Content MyList.txt | ForEach-Object {
  Get-WmiObject Win32_Service -Filter "StartName LIKE 'domain\\%'" -ComputerName $_
} | Select-Object SystemName, Name, StartName, Caption | Export-Csv c:\test.csv -NoTypeInformation

Open in new window

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Gonzalo Becerra
ID: 36506703
Excellent, you are the best Chris, Thanks a lot for your help.
0