Solved

V lookup

Posted on 2011-09-08
6
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I use Excel 2007. I have a spreadsheet called “InvoiceDetail Subtable_TEST” with about 28,000.  Column C field is called “StudyID” and is currently blank.  I have another spreadsheet called “Invoice Table Update_Test” which has a column E field called “Study”. This spreadsheet has another field column A called “InvoiceID” which is a unique field with no duplicates. This same field exists in the “InvoiceDetail Subtable_TEST” spreadsheet in column B also called “InvoiceID”. In this spreadsheet, they are duplicated depending on their “StudyID” which is currently blank.
For example for “InvoiceID” 10550 the “StudyID” that should go in the blank space in the “InvoiceDetail Subtable_TEST” spreadsheet should be “SR05” based on the corresponding “Study” in the “Invoice Table Update_Test” spreadsheet. How can I accomplish this goal for about 28000 records in the “InvoiceDetail Subtable_TEST” spreadsheet matching them with the “Invoice Table Update_Test” spreadsheet using a V lookup or a formula. Attached are the 2 spreadsheets. Thanks in advance

InvoiceDetail-Subtable-TEST.xlsx
Invoices-Table-Update-TEST.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Chrisjack001
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 250 total points
ID: 36502935
The formula you need is:

=VLOOKUP($B2,'[Invoices-Table-Update-TEST.xlsx]Sheet1'!$A:$E,5,FALSE)

This assumes the source file is open otherwise it would require the path as well.

Thanks
Rob H

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 36502942
Sorry, should have said this is the formula for entry in C2 of the InvoiceDetail file and then copied down the rest of that column as far as required.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:dubaday
dubaday earned 250 total points
ID: 36502990
List Populated.

Is this what you want, or did you want the formula? InvoiceDetail-Subtable-TEST.xlsx
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Chrisjack001
ID: 36503328
Hi Rob its not working. I have both originals on my desktop. Could it be because the file is large. 28000. Could you please run your formula on your end and send it back to me. Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Chrisjack001
ID: 36503499
Thanks guys
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 36504361
Is it now working or do you still need assistance?

Only problem with doing it at my end is that the file references might change when downloaded and re-uploaded so you will have to change the formula anyway.

What was happening? Its not working is a bit of broad statement.

Thanks
Rob H
0