Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exclude file type from full backup in SSR or BESR

Posted on 2011-09-08
2
Medium Priority
?
1,719 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello,
      Is there a way to exclude a specific file type from a full system backup in SSR or BESR?  I've done some searching but have come up empty handed.
Thanks for your time,
      JB
0
Comment
Question by:CPUAffinity
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 2000 total points
ID: 36502901
You cannot.  Since this is it performs an image it cannot exclude files or files types.  The only way I can possibly see this being done is by doing file/folder backups.  Full image backups will not support what you are trying to do.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pjk00
ID: 37353354
Actually Symantec BESR/SSR is one of the few disk-imaging products in this class right now that does NOT have the ability to exclude files/filespecs from the captured images. I discovered this today, much to my disappointment.

Acronis, Paragon, StorageCraft and others all have the ability to capture disk images/snapshots while specifying files/filespecs to exclude.

BESR/SSR also has a "file/folder backup" mode, but that mode does not capture entire partitions/drives, and I don't believe you can restore a "system image" or "drive image" from them.
0