Solved

How to render Word or PDF in pages or chunks

Posted on 2011-09-08
14
580 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My company has extremely limited network capacity but wants to be able to store some large (50MB) technical documents on our Intranet.  Given that our users can sometimes be limited to 40 kb/s download speeds, I'm trying to determine if there's any way to do this satisfactorily.

One possibility is serving the documents one page at a time on request, with the idea that a given page may only be a few hundred KB.  Is there any method or product that people are pleased with that can do this?  It doesn't need to be a free product.  Googling thus far hasn't shown me anything obvious.

Its worth noting that I don't mind converting the document into another format, or into a byte[] stream, if necessary.
0
Comment
Question by:tknudsen-qec
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tknudsen-qec
Comment Utility
I should probably mention that the documents are currently in Word format.  They can just as easily be in PDF or other, it doesn't matter so long as I can provide them :)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
Comment Utility
If I understand correctly, you want to be able to convert from word to PDF whatever page or however many?

If I am correct, this is your best friend. That's what I use. It is free and accurate.

http://www.wordtopdf.com/

You can also convert from pdf to word.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tknudsen-qec
Comment Utility
Sorry for the vague explanation:

I'm not particularly interested in the conversion.  I just want my users to be able to download a single document in "pages" or "chunks", one at a time, so that instead of downloading 10MB through our tiny bandwidth, they're downloading 200KB at a time.  They'd have to click "next page" or whatever to get the next bit.

It doesn't matter if the mechanism only works for PDF or Word; I'd rather manually convert the documents between those two than manually cut up dozens of giant documents into hundreds of mini documents.

I have no idea if there's a mechanism/product/service for this.  I have a feeling I'm going to epically fail on this search :)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
Comment Utility
ok, sorry for the misunderstanding.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dp_expert
Comment Utility
You can use Vizit - http://www.vizit.com/vizit-pro/
It allows you to view the documents online, so it's downloading only the page you are viewing. They support multiple formats (over 300)- PDF, Word, TIFF.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
dp_expert earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
PS. There is also Vizit Essentials which is 1750 USD per front end and has the preview feature you need http://www.vizit.com/vizit-essential/
There is a trial so you can see if it suits you.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tknudsen-qec
Comment Utility
dp_expert:

This is excellent.  I won't have time to test this until tomorrow but at a glance at their website, and pending whatever SharePoint problems I might encounter (not being familiar with the technology), it seems to answer my question perfectly.

I'm embarrassed (and annoyed) that my google searches didn't turn this up immediately.

Thanks :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dp_expert
Comment Utility
Hope it will meet your need. I met these guys at SP Tech conference and the product looked really promising.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
Comment Utility
<My company has extremely limited network capacity>
Limited how?
Are you multi-site separated by very slow WAN links?
Standard LAN speeds dwarf what you have noted in the question.
What it sounds like you may need is to mirror at least part of your intranet site in multiple locations.
The documents would have to be sync out to each site once, but then the users could access them at LAN speeds.

Can you describe your network setup in greater detail?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tknudsen-qec
Comment Utility
Hi Nick67

We're distributed through a large territory (nunavut, in northern Canada), connected primarily through satellite and wireless modems.  The lucky people in the bigger towns communicate at a relatively-ok 200kb/s or so as I understand it (not being a network guy).  The unlucky ones are much (much) slower.

I have in fact experimented with mirroring certain documents around as needed and will likely explore it more in the future, but have had difficulties in the past pointing users to the correct mirrors as needed.  Right now I'm just checking out alternatives.

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
Comment Utility
OK,

I'm in northwestern Alberta myself.
Have a gander here
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/server-cloud/windows-server/branchcache.aspx

The idea is simple enough.
Cost and expertise may be another matter
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tknudsen-qec
Comment Utility
Very cool. I can sort of see where this could be of help in my overall Intranet strategy.  Thanks kindly.
0