[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Connection Slow for VB.NET program

Posted on 2011-09-08
6
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a program I use to browse records for the sake of approving, rejecting and deleting applicants.

The database is an MS SQL Server 2005 database, in a shared hosting environment.
Our website allows people to register online, but I want the review of applicants to happen inside the program I wrote.

The program works fine - except it's very slow.   Accessing the information online is fast...

I've attached the code I use to do the connection.  When I run this code to select all the records (currently 60), it takes 15-20 seconds to return.

Is there a faster way to connect to a remote sql server database?

Thanks for your help!!!

Thanks for your help!!!


sql = "Select * from myTable"            sqlConn.ConnectionString =  MyConnectionString
            sqlConn.Open()

            'Try
            da = New SqlDataAdapter(sql, sqlConn)
            ds = New DataSet
            da.Fill(ds, "table1")

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:slightlyoff
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 36505414
Did you tested the query directly against your SQL server first to see if is not taking indeed so much to complete in which case optimizations/indexes may be needed.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 36506150
There is a way. Get a faster connection between you computer and the remote server.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 36506159
> but I want the review of applicants to happen inside the program I wrote.

Is that a must? How about a secure page on the website itself as you said the access online is fast?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 2000 total points
ID: 36506214
Did you tried "Select * from myTable" in your SQL?
I have the feeling that's your problem if myTable is huge....no matter what you do to fill in the New DataSet may take some time for large volumes of data.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:slightlyoff
ID: 36918242
Thank you!

It's been a while since I was able to get to test this out.  My statments were calling quite a bit.  I simplified them as you suggested and it does appear to speed up a little.

Not perfect, but better than it was.

Thank you for your help!!!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 36918403
You should be able to optimize them even more (unless you get huge data sets in client) by looking at the query plans and add eventual missing indexes. I recomand using SQL performance dashboards and Missing Indexes in particular to boost your SQL performance.

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=22602
http://www.sql-server-performance.com/2007/bm-performance-dashboard-2005/
0