Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dealing with A Table Column Called "FROM"

Posted on 2011-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi ,

I am trying to run an OpenQuery in Sql Server 2008 that points to a Sql Anywhere database.  The problem is there is a column called "From".  I keep getting an error on this column and don't know how to work around this.  

SELECT * FROM OPENQUERY(Travel,
   'SELECT
      Ctrl,
      PostDate,
      CashAccount,
      AccountId,
                     From,
      CheckNumber,
      ReceiptNum,
      Amount,
      Applied,
      Branch,
      PrevBilled,
      Type,
      Remaining,
      InUseFlag,
      Status
      FROM DBA.Receipts')

Regards,

Kellylee
0
Comment
Question by:Kellylee22
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
wdosanjos earned 1000 total points
ID: 36502992
Try using either [From] or "From" instead.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kellylee22
ID: 36503096
Thanks so much.  This worked.

Best Regards,

Kellylee
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jorgedeoliveiraborges
ID: 36503102
SELECT * FROM OPENQUERY(Travel,
   'SELECT
      Ctrl,
      PostDate,
      CashAccount,
      AccountId,
                    [From],
      CheckNumber,
      ReceiptNum,
      Amount,
      Applied,
      Branch,
      PrevBilled,
      Type,
      Remaining,
      InUseFlag,
      Status
      FROM DBA.Receipts')
0