?
Solved

sharing between windows 7 machines on a domain

Posted on 2011-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am working on a domain.  I have dell windows 7 pc that needs to share a folder off of its hard drive, to other dell PCs on the domain.  I have shared the folder out for read/write to 'everyone'.  The xp machines can reach it, but most of the windows 7 machines cannot get to it.  Are there any good troubleshooting steps for this, or is there any setting I should be checking on the windows 7 machines.  I do have the advanced sharing options turned on already, but did not turn off the firewall.  Thank you very much for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:PPIHXM
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnGrunwell earned 668 total points
ID: 36503055
turn off the firewall for domain networks or have you done all these steps http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Enable-file-and-printer-sharing
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mayureshtodankar
mayureshtodankar earned 668 total points
ID: 36505689
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Rahman
Mohammed Rahman earned 664 total points
ID: 36506308
Right click the folder to be shared, properties, security, add, type - everyone, click on check names, Everyone will get underlined, ok. This should fix the issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PPIHXM
ID: 36599738
thank you!
0