Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Better bulk email solution

Posted on 2011-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I know this looks a bit long winded but it's just advice I'm after and you get a nice 500 points :).

I work for a company that designs, builds and hosts web sites for our clients. Some of these clients want to send personalized newsletters to their users. Personalized in that there are certain 'subjects' that users can elect to receive news upon. So, for example, one user may have elected to receive news on 'Technology' and 'Art', while another may want 'technology' and 'Marketting' etc. The system then generates the newsletter for a particular user, with the relevant content and mails it out to them. We have no problem generating these personalized emails, but we are struggling with an efficient way to send these emails out on mass. We do have our own SMTP server and we are an ISP so there are no limits to worry about. What I am worried about is clogging up our bandwidth and getting blacklisted as spammers - which we're not, and neither are our clients. We don't have the resource to monitor and moderate the sending of our client's emails to ensure we're not seen as spammers.

I have looked in to third party email solutions like Constant Contact but a major limitation for us seems to be that you can't have personalised content for each user as detailed above. I also don't know if I would be able to generate the content on our websites and then send it to them for emailing. I'm looking for something that can be integrated into our sites.

Is this just a case of investing in a 3rd party SMTP service, if so can you recommend any? or is there a better option?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:andymcculloch
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
khairil earned 1000 total points
ID: 36504056
Hi,

You can try this, http://www.eloqua.com/, Solarwind using this for customize email (see attachment)

 solarwind eloqua
but for most of us in Intenet Marketing, we using Awaber, http://www.aweber.com/, it is much more cheaper
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Sudeep Sharma
Sudeep Sharma earned 1000 total points
ID: 36529691
You could also check Lyris List Manager

http://www.lyris.com/us-en/solutions/listmanager

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 37718978
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0