Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB.NET disable Outlook Security message

Posted on 2011-09-08
2
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have some VB.NET code that gets the first selected mail item in outlook, and saves this to disk (See code below.).  
This all works ok, except everytime the code runs, the outlook security message appears (see screen shot).
Is there any way is disabling this?

Any help would be appreciated. Outlook Sec Msg
Private sub SaveOutlookItem() 
    Dim outlook As New Microsoft.Office.Interop.Outlook.Application
    Dim explorer As Outlook.Explorer = outlook.ActiveExplorer
    Dim mail As Outlook.MailItem = CType(explorer.Selection.Item(1), Outlook.MailItem)
    mail.SaveAs("P:\test.msg")
End Function

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:bmsdev
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:khairil
ID: 36504007
Hi,

You can turn this off from outlook itself, here is how to do, http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms778202.aspx

Or using GPO if your user join the AD domain, http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc179085(office.12).aspx
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 36506119
I use this free addin which allows the user to choose "Always perform this action for this file"

http://www.mapilab.com/outlook/security/
0