Solved

Help with Centos kernal upgrade

Posted on 2011-09-08
13
414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am running a Centos box on a Dell R410 with a quad core processor.  Currently I am running kernal version 2.6.18-238.el5PAE (Jan 13, 2011).  I am looking to upgrade to 2.6.18-238.12.1.el5PAE which is May 2011.  I tried running yum update kernal but no packages were found.  Any help would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:ipconfig610
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36503297
Maybe you have to get the spelling for "kernal" right, like as "yum update kernel"? Also, if you want a particular kernel, and not the newest one for your distro that is available, then you would have to include the complete string, like "yum update kernel-PAE-2.6.18-238.12.1.el5.i686".

Otherwise, if you just need the newest kernel available, you can just run yum update, which will update everything, not just the kernel. That would ensure that the system is optimally patched.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 36503336
Hello,


Do that mannually , before upgrading kernel , please take back up of boot loader.

Download rpm & install it

http://www.centos.org/docs/5/html/Deployment_Guide-en-US/s1-kernel-preparing.html

Take the backup of grub (Bootloader)

http://www.linuxforums.org/forum/red-hat-fedora-linux/37599-how-backup-grub.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipconfig610
ID: 36503576
I tried yum update kernel-PAE-2.6.18-238.12.1.el5.i686 and received the following error.  looks like the packages are available but excluded in our yum config.  Below is my yum.conf


ERROR:
19 packages excluded due to repository priority protections
Setting up Update Process
Package(s) kernel-PAE-2.6.18-238.12.1.el5.i686 available, but not installed.
No Packages marked for Update


YUM.CONF
[main]
cachedir=/var/cache/yum
keepcache=0
debuglevel=2
logfile=/var/log/yum.log
distroverpkg=redhat-release
tolerant=1
exactarch=1
obsoletes=1
gpgcheck=1
plugins=1
bugtracker_url=http://bugs.centos.org/set_project.php?project_id=16&ref=http://bugs.centos.org/bug_report_page.php?category=yum

# Note: yum-RHN-plugin doesn't honor this.
metadata_expire=1h

installonly_limit = 5

# PUT YOUR REPOS HERE OR IN separate files named file.repo
# in /etc/yum.repos.d
reposdir=/etc/yum.repos.d

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36503677
There are probably too many dependencies which would have to get updated too. Why don't you just use yum update to get the newest version of the kernel and the rest of the updates? The version that came out after the one you want is: kernel-PAE-2.6.18-238.19.1.el5.i686 from the 18th of July. In my opinion it is best to keep uptodate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipconfig610
ID: 36503735
the yum update was the first thing i tried.  I receive the same message "19 packages excluded due to repository priority protections" and nothing to install.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36504112
I don't know yum well enough, but maybe you can check your logs for any packages listed that are held back.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36504405
Sounds like this is being caused by the package yum-priorities.

If you feel overwhelmed to go and edit the priority setting for each repo which is the "proper" solution, change enabled to 0 in /etc/yum/pluginconf.d/priorities.conf

[main]
enabled=0

Open in new window


Be sure to turn it back on after!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipconfig610
ID: 36504465
I changed enable to 0 and ran:  yum update kernel-PAE-2.6.18-238.12.1.el5.i686

I still get:
Setting up Update Process
Package(s) kernel-PAE-2.6.18-238.12.1.el5.i686 available, but not installed.
No Packages marked for Update
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36504487
Is that *all* of the output you get after running yum?

try:

yum update kernel-PAE

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:ipconfig610
ID: 36504504
tried that too.

[root@fs16(primary) ~]# yum update kernel-PAE
Loaded plugins: fastestmirror
Loading mirror speeds from cached hostfile
 * base: mirror.metrocast.net
 * dell-community: linux.dell.com
 * extras: mirror.net.cen.ct.gov
 * updates: centos.mirror.choopa.net
Setting up Update Process
No Packages marked for Update
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 500 total points
ID: 36504575
Try 'install' instead of 'update'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipconfig610
ID: 36504700
woohoo!!  That fixed it.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36504738
My bad I didn't pay enough attention to the issue at first.

Upgrade is going to remove the old package and install the new.  Be glad that yum won't let you 'update' your running kernel :)

In your /etc/grub.conf, you will probably want to change the default value.  In that file you will see all the installed kernels you have, each starting with a 'Title' line.  Count those, starting at 0, find your new kernel, and change the default to that number.

Reboot and you are done!
0