Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Scanning Registry and Deleting Keys

Posted on 2011-09-08
6
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I want to know how to scan the registry for errors, this includes:

1. All directories to scan and how to know that the key is causing any problem, causing the computer to run slower or that the key is useless such as information about uninstalled software.

2. The fastest way to scan the registry in C# or VB.NET

3. The types of the problems that can be found in the registry keys and how to detect them.
0
Comment
Question by:Mohamed Abowarda
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 1500 total points
ID: 36503588
Looks like someone wrote one and has published the sourcE:

http://www.little-apps.org/lilregcleaner/download.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hassanwarraich
ID: 36554521
It can be done through easily by using any registry optimizer software than by using c# or vb.net for which you have to write hundred lines of code.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Mohamed Abowarda
ID: 36554910
@hassanwarraich: How can I do that?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 36816371
Medo:  The link I gave has source code in it.  Did it not work for you?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Mohamed Abowarda
ID: 37349336
@ged325: Yes thats good, but I want answer for the third point I mentioned which is:

3. The types of the problems that can be found in the registry keys and how to detect them.

I need to know what types of problems, for example: missing shortcuts, etc.. I also need to know where to find those problems.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:Mohamed Abowarda
ID: 37529214
Question closed. Thanks,
0