Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook PST Files

Posted on 2011-09-08
2
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Is it possible to access in a locally stored PST file even after the account has been disabled?
0
Comment
Question by:rdracer58
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
asp_net2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36503183
Yes, just import the .pst file assuming you have a local copy of the .pst file. You will not get any new mail if the account is disabled but you will at least be able to access the mail before it was disabled.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 36503201
yes,no need to configure email account.
 you can import .pst in outlook without account.
0